Chapada
Sire: | Bullet Train (GB) |
---|---|
Dam: | Diamantina Dior |
DOB: | 12/09/2015 |
Sex: | Gelding |
---|---|
Colour: | Bay |
Country: | AUS |
Owners: | Ballymore Stables (Aust) Pty Ltd (Mgr: M D Moroney), Gee Gee Equine Ltd (Mgr: G Peterson), Dr E K Wood, G Devonport, A Sharp, G Sharp, P Moroney, R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd (Mgr: R P Legh), Gurners Bloodstock (Mgr: M Ramsden), Ms S Nuttall, G Van Ameyden & Miss K S Glindemann |
---|
A most athletic quality colt with scope. He struck Paul Moroney as a potential Derby prospect. Bred on the same Sadler's Wells x Linamix as second dam cross as his relative Capri (by Galileo), a leading Classic contender for Aidan O'Brien in the northern hemisphere in 2017.
Racing Information
Chapada ran 9th in the
Herald Sun Zipping Classic
at Caulfield on Saturday, 26 November 2022.
Racing Statistics
Total Starts: | 40 | Total Seconds: | 3 |
Total Firsts: | 3 | Total Thirds: | 8 |
Total Prizemoney: | $1,242,440 |
Race Performances
26 Nov 2022 | CAUL | 9th | SAND CLSSC | 2400m |
29 Oct 2022 | FLEM | 5th | ARCHER STKS | 2500m |
15 Oct 2022 | CAUL | 12th | CAUL CUP | 2400m |
01 Oct 2022 | FLEM | 12th | TURNBULL | 2000m |
17 Sep 2022 | CAUL | 4th | NATURALISM | 2000m |
27 Aug 2022 | CAUL | 8th | HEATHERLIE HCP | 1700m |
16 Oct 2021 | CAUL | 6th | CAUL CUP | 2400m |
02 Oct 2021 | FLEM | 3rd | TURNBULL | 2000m |
18 Sep 2021 | CAUL | 12th | NATURALISM | 2000m |
04 Sep 2021 | M V | 10th | FEEHAN | 1600m |
17 Apr 2021 | RAND | 14th | SYDNEY CUP | 3200m |
03 Apr 2021 | RHIL | 9th | TANCRED | 2400m |
20 Mar 2021 | MORN | 5th | MORN CUP | 2400m |
06 Mar 2021 | FLEM | 3rd | AUST CUP | 2000m |
20 Feb 2021 | CAUL | 7th | PETER YOUNG STK | 1800m |
07 Nov 2020 | FLEM | 3rd | QUEEN ELIZ | 2600m |
17 Oct 2020 | CAUL | 9th | CAUL CUP | 2400m |
10 Oct 2020 | CAUL | 1st | HERBERT POWER | 2400m |
19 Sep 2020 | CAUL | 2nd | NATURALISM | 2000m |
04 Jul 2020 | FLEM | 5th | BANJO PATERSON | 2600m |
20 Jun 2020 | FLEM | 2nd | HCP | 2540m |
06 Jun 2020 | FLEM | 1st | HCP | 2520m |
16 May 2020 | FLEM | 3rd | HCP | 2000m |
25 Apr 2020 | FLEM | 5th | HCP | 1700m |
11 Apr 2020 | CAUL | 9th | VIC HCP | 1400m |
07 Dec 2019 | PAKM | 6th | PAKENHAM CUP | 2500m |
16 Nov 2019 | SANH | 3rd | SAND CLSSC | 2400m |
02 Nov 2019 | RHIL | 6th | ROSEHILL CUP | 2000m |
20 Oct 2019 | SEYM | 3rd | SEYM CUP | 1600m |
29 Sep 2019 | CAUL | 7th | HCP | 1400m |
11 May 2019 | MORP | 4th | SA DERBY | 2500m |
06 Apr 2019 | RAND | 10th | ATC DERBY | 2400m |
23 Mar 2019 | RHIL | 3rd | RHIL GNEAS | 2000m |
02 Mar 2019 | FLEM | 16th | AUST GNS | 1600m |
16 Feb 2019 | FLEM | 7th | CS HAYES | 1400m |
03 Nov 2018 | FLEM | 3rd | VIC DERBY | 2500m |
20 Oct 2018 | CAUL | 2nd | N ROBINSON | 2000m |
04 Oct 2018 | WANG | 1st | MDN-SW | 1590m |
02 Sep 2018 | GEEL | 5th | 3Y MDN-SW | 1412m |
15 Aug 2018 | SANH | 6th | MDN-SW | 1300m |